Passport and Visa for Tourists coming to Da Nang, Hue and Hoi An

Getting Passport and Visa in Danang, Hue and Hoi An is so much easier due to recent adjustments made by the Vietnam Immigration Office. Vietnam opened its door to more countries and showcases its timeless charm. The county’s tourism continues to thrive. It has been one of the top visited countries over the years due to its history, affordability, beauty, cuisine and travel convenience.

Last 2018, the country welcomed over 15.5 million international travelers and it seems that the number grows bigger. As of May 2019, there have been more than 7 million international arrivals. The Vietnam National Administration of Tourism is taking advantage of the opportunity and currently investing more in tourism-related infrastructures. It is expected that Vietnam domestic and international tourists will double by 2020.

This is a complete guide for Vietnam visa that discusses e-visa, visa on arrival, visa extensions and renewal, visa requirements, visa fee and processing time. What to do when the visa expires and overstaying happens as well as helpful tips for travelers in Da Nang, Hue and Hoi An are also included.

Preparation your Visa

Check for visa exemption eligibility before everything else. Depending on citizenship, duration of stay and purpose of visit, a visa may be required from an individual. Securing a visa prior to the trip to Vietnam is easy and convenient. The applicant may choose between e-Visa or Visa on Arrival whichever is applicable to his or her needs.

Check the processing time to avoid any inconvenience at the airport. Certain visas may take up to 7 business days before approval.

E-Visa

The e-Visa or electronic visa is a single entry electronic travel authorization from the Vietnamese Immigration Department allowing citizens holding valid from 80 certain countries to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 30 consecutive days. It is equivalent to a regular visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport. A printed copy of e-visa along with at least 1 month valid passport need to be presented to the immigration or border control officer.

How to apply E-Visa ?

  1. Submit your personal information on the Official E-visa website: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn
  2. Pay for the e-visa fee (25 USD) by debit or credit card.
  3. Download the e-visa code after 3 working days through the E-Visa Result Page.

 

Ports of Entry

e-Visas will be accepted at all international ports in Vietnam. Here is a complete list of the eligible port of entry:

AIRPORT LANDPORT SEAPORT
Noi Bai International Airport (Ha Noi) Nam Can Landport Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City) Song Tien Landport Quy Nhon Seaport
Da Nang International Airport Tinh Bien Landport Nha Trang Seaport
Cam Ranh International Airport (Khanh Hoa) Xa Mat Landport Hai Phong Seaport
Can Tho International Airport Mong Cai Landport Hon Gai Seaport
Phu Bai International Airport Moc Bai Landport Da Nang Seaport
Phu Quoc International Airport Lao Bao Landport Vung Tau Seaport
Cat Bi International Airport Ha Tien Landport Chan May Seaport
Huu Nghi Landport Duong Dong Seaport
Cau Treo Landport
Cha Lo Landport
Bo Y Landport
Lao Cai Landport
La Lay Landport
Na Meo Landport
Tay Trang Landport

 

Important note: Applicants are required to carry a copy of their e-Visa at all times during their stay.

Visa on arrival

Vietnam Visa on Arrival is a pre-approved visa letter through a travel agency in Vietnam and must be presented along with at least 6 months valid passport to an immigration officer at an international airport to get the actual visa stamp upon arrival in Vietnam. As of early 2019, citizens from over 150 countries are eligible for a visa on arrival. No one can get a visa on arrival directly at Vietnam International Airport without having the pre-approved visa letter. Visa on Arrival is valid up to 12 months depending on the applicant citizenship.

Ports of Entry

AIRPORT CITY
Noi Bai International Airport Ha Noi
Tan Son Nhat International Airport Ho Chi Minh
Da Nang International Airport Da Nang
Cam Ranh International Airport Nha Trang
Cat Bi International Airport Hai Phong

 

Tourist Visa on Arrival and Fees

TYPE OF VISA STAMPING FEE
Single entry – 1 month 25 USD
Multiple entry – 1 month 50 USD
Single entry – 3 month 25 USD
Multiple entry – 3 month 50 USD
Multiple entry – 12 month (US passports) 135 USD

 

Important Note: The stamping fee is payable by cash at Vietnam airport in Vietnamese Dong and US dollar (debit or credit cards are not accepted).

 

Countries with Vietnam Visa Exemption

As of January 2019, nationals from 24 countries may visit Vietnam without a tourist visa for a period of time. Below is the list of countries that have Visa Waiver arrangements with Vietnam.

COUNTRIES MAXIMUM STAY
Chile less than 90 days
Cambodia less than 30 days
Indonesia less than 30 days
Kyrgyzstan less than 30 days
Laos less than 30 days
Malaysia less than 30 days
Singapore less than 30 days
Thailand less than 30 days
Philippines less than 21 days
Brunei less than 14 days
Myanmar less than 14 days
Belarus less than 15 days
Denmark less than 15 days
Finland less than 15 days
France less than 15 days
Germany less than 15 days
Italy less than 15 days
Japan less than 15 days
Norway less than 15 days
Russia less than 15 days
South Korea less than 15 days
Spain less than 15 days
Sweden less than 15 days
United Kingdom less than 15 days

 

Visa Renewal and Extension

Vietnamese Immigration Office allows tourists to apply for a visa renewal or extension without leaving Vietnam provided that the total time of stay is less than 6 months.

Visa renewal

Visa renewal is for those who wish to get a new multiple or single entry visa without leaving Vietnam. Visa Renewal is getting a new page sticker on the passport.

Visa Extension

Visa Extension is for those who wish to extend an existing valid visa without leaving Vietnam.  Visa can be extended for a maximum of 2 times and it will be a single entry with a maximum of 3 months.

Overstaying in Vietnam

In case wherein overstaying happens for less than 3 days, tourists can go directly to the Vietnam Immigration Office at the airport and simply pay the fine of 23 USD per overstay day. They are no longer required to contact the Vietnam Immigration Office in Danang.

If overstaying happens for an extended period of time, tourists are required to submit the original passport and pay all dues at the local Immigration Office in Danang. This is to prevent further inconvenience at the airport.

Crossing Lao Bao International Border

For tourists who are currently in Da Nang, Hue and Hoi An whose visa is about to expire, it is highly recommended to either fly out of the country or cross the Lao Bao International Border Gate. Chances are, crossing the Lao Bao Border would be the cheapest and most practical choice instead of extending or renewing visa.

Lao Bao is just 151 kilometers away from Hue City which is about 3 hours drive. There are a lot of travel agencies who offer local buses, shuttle van and private cars transfers from Hoi An, Danang and Hue to Lao Bao. A quick land trip to the Lao Bao International Border may save tourist more than just time and money but also avoid inconvenience during travels. The Lao Bao Border, unlike the other land ports, is usually not busy and processing time might only take less than an hour.

VM Travel Team